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Getnlwr
04-05-2015, 06:02 PM
Code p2135 throttle pedal position sensor / switch A/B voltage correlation


any ideas...

Rocket
04-05-2015, 10:34 PM
What year? How long has it been happening? Any mods done to your Viper?

Getnlwr
04-06-2015, 02:04 AM
2008 with stock and Mopar controller.

under drive pulley

nitrous plate system. (Code has not ever happened when under spray)

car goes into limp mode. Light on left side of dash flashes. It's the throttle body light.

shut engine off and wait 10 seconds. Car restarts fine. Cel is on, but it's out of limp mode. Then drives like normal.

Generally happens in 2nd gear, at about 5500rpm.

ViperGeorge
04-06-2015, 11:10 AM
Check your battery.

Getnlwr
04-06-2015, 04:15 PM
Battery has been good. It's kept on a tender.

MtnBiker
04-06-2015, 04:25 PM
Cam sensor? Mine had to be replaced numerous times before one worked.

mjorgensen
04-06-2015, 04:35 PM
Possible causes;

EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP 1 SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP 1 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

(maybe switch the throttle bodies left to right and see if the code changes to the other bank? This may tell you which TB is bad.)


1.ACTIVE DTC

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NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.




1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.





2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.





NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.


Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Go To 8



2.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP 1 SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Disconnect the C2 harness connector.




3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.





4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.




5. Monitor the voltmeter.


Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

•Go To 3

No

•Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



3.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP 1 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TP 1 Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.





3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.




4. Monitor the voltmeter.


Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP 1 Sensor Ground circuit.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



4.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP 1 SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.





3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.




4. Monitor the voltmeter.


Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



5.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.





3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.




4. Monitor the voltmeter.


Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




6.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.




3. Ignition on, engine not running.




4. With a scan tool, monitor the TP 1 Signal 1 and Signal 2 voltage.




5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) TP 1 Sensor ground circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.




6. TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt.









7. For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit.




8. TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?


Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

•Replace the Throttle Body Assembly.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 7NOTE:Remove the jumper wire before continuing.





7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).




2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.




3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.




4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.


Were there any problems found?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




8.THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




1. Ignition on, engine not running.




2. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor 1 or 2 voltage.




3. Slowly press the accelerator down.




4. The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should transition smoothly between the approximate range of 0.55V and 4.3V.




5. The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should transition smoothly between the approximate range of 4.55V and 0.65V.


Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
•Perform the PCM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Getnlwr
04-07-2015, 07:11 PM
Thank you Mark!